Sunday, September 23, 2007

Random Pictures from Port Dickson

A Boat

A Boat in the Sea

A Bird Running

Saturday, September 22, 2007


Whole pie Chicago deep dish style.
Slice- Sausage, Peppers, and Mushroom

Paella- Didn't have clams at the supermarket so I went with mussels instead.
El Pollo Loco- Basically grilled chicken with spanish rice and mac n cheese
Avocado sauce
Medium rare roast beef with roasted vegetables
BBQ-Brisket, ribs, hot links.

Side dish of Cajun corn Louisiana style fried chicken

Mashed potatoes and drink.

Been too lazy to post. Heroes to start again this upcoming monday :D

Thursday, September 20, 2007

An update on September 20th

It has been a while since I first joined the gym.. everything's wonderful.. I lost muscle weight, body fat weight and also water weight.. am still a frequent gym goer for at least 3 times a week and i spend a total of 2.5 hours there each session.. sorta got used to it..

hmm picture postings! i actually have a couple of pictures in my hard drive which was taken with my Sony DSCW30... but i am lazy to post process and post it up here as now i'm into Canon S5IS to take pictures.. i went for photoshoot but i couldn't get "nice" shots.. and surely that i wouldn't wanna post "kecacatan" pictures up here...

I spend alot (extreme this month).. indulging in beauty products which i had never thought of buying :) .. it's some gadget to smoothen skin, improve complexion and giving out the glow for face.. and on top of that.. it helps in combatting cellulite too.. cost me a bomb!.. and on top of that.. i even am looking forward to my body shaper set.. i'm so enthusiastic bout it and am already drooling for the "S" curve effect for my body..

Lots of things gotta be done.. I'm always on the move.. so busy..

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Sembang Tech Ed 2007 at Bangkok Jazz

The Screen

I went to the Sembang Tech Ed 2007 on last Sunday, September 9, 2007 at Chulan Square. Well I actually sorta can't get a place as I didn't register for Nuffnang but thanks to my friend that I could attend that special event under his reservation of a place for me. Not to mention thanks Jeff for the information on registering for the event.

View of a Cool Guy

Guess who's this cool dude? He's Oliver Scheer, a Developer Evangelist from Microsoft Germany. He had been demonstrating and talking on Microsoft Silverlight to all the participants and how Silverlight can serve bloggers and users. It's sorta an eye opener to me as I had never came across such cool application that can be easily used by end users as in, end users can actually develop applications via silverlight with little or no programming knowledge at all! Besides Silverlight, he even explained on creating media player using Microsoft Expression.


So who's this in the picture? He's Nic. Haha from the picture title itself. Another cool guy from Microsoft. He's not a developer but he could do lots of wonderful stuffs with Microsoft applications. Basically he assisted much on end-users questions to let audience know more of what they can do with Microsoft. I can't deny that he has got good presentation skill tho.

Nic talking on the stage

He had been delivering messages well in the event and not to mention.. yah BRIBING :) too. whoops!" Anyway, he's a great guy to coordinate the event and manage it smoothly.

Sinfully Yours from Bangkok Jazz

Later then, Rohan, a Developer Evangelist from Microsoft Malaysia joined and gave demonstration on Popfly. Popfly is an application that could assist in creating webpages and it supports drag and drop mashup creation. This is another great application for end-users! Just click, drag and drop! He further explained that Popfly is still in alpha and it's currently free (if I didn't get it wrongly).

Chewy Chong, a Developer Evangelist from Microsoft Singapore is the 2nd last speaker in the event. He explained on the Microsoft Home Server. He told us on the advantages on using Microsoft Home Server to backup and protect data within a small LAN like bout 2-6 machines. The applicatin basically cover issues like redundancy, data and files management and recovery.

The final presentation was by Zeddy Iskandar. He's an Academic Developer Evangelist from Microsoft Indonesia. His presentation is kinda impressive on the Microsoft Robotics Studio. I simply love the exposure on application and coding for robots as I know nothin on it other than Web Applications in Java that I've been working on over the years. It's again Microsoft providing some drag and drop application for end-users to play and explore! How cool?

Group photo of 3

From the left is Chewy, middle-Nic and the last, Oliver. I didn't post up picture of Zeddy and Rohan as they're blurred shots! :P Anyway thanks to all the cool people from Microsoft for making the event happen. I didn't manage to say thank you that day as I was on a rush to go back home.

Saturday, September 08, 2007

Thursday, September 06, 2007

Inconsiderate and Nonsensical

I couldn't deny that landlords or landladies had always been the bunch labelled as stern, stingy and inconsiderate folks. I was one of them witnessing these people giving little facilities to their tenants to the extend of.. there was almost 0 hospitality..

I have been a landlady for basically almost a year now.. I myself had been renting rooms from other people for a couple of years before I own my house and I know how hard it is to struggle living outside with strangers and in non-favourable places and conditions with bullish landlords or landladies.

I understand the needs for facilities for laundry, cooking, clealiness and above all a warm and friendly environment to live in.. Therefor i provided them all to my tenants.. with the expectation of mutual respect, them taking care of the room and keeping care of the stuffs they used.

I have to say that my sister and I had been one of the best landladies for great hospitality and facilities and charging people at reasonable rates.. but what we got in return.. outcry the things we gave..

I can seriously understand the stern and bithcy landlords or landladies today of not being kind enough to tenants.. Things that tenants normally do when you provide facilities to them:

1. Never take good care of the house : corridor grill left open when nobody is at the house
2. Electrical items such as TV and pendaflour light are not switch off when not used.
3. Usage of iron scraper to clean up a BRANDED NON-STICK pan (i wonder if the fella is out of his logics?)
4. Dirtying up oven without cleaning. My oven used to look squeaky clean but it turned black and dark cuz of my housemate.. Thanks to him that I ended up spending some time cleaning and scraping the oven..
5. Washing of clothes full of sand in washing machine (what if spoilt? they never give a damn on your stuff)
6. Sticking up posters with STRONG double sided tape to the walls and cupboard and resulting in the scraped off paint once they moved out and not to mention the double sided tape wouldn't go off easily from the cupboard.

Basically, I'd say.. I'm tired to be nice.. Normally ppl would take things for granted off the hospitality and facilities they get... It's not worth it to rent out rooms if you could afford paying.. but if you don't have a choice, don't ever think of good hospitality or giving out facilities.. We sometimes have to be not a nice person afterall..

Sunday, September 02, 2007

The National Day Celebration in Malaysia - Dataran Merdeka (Part II)

A girl working on red cloths



Full Attention

Commonwealth display in Bahasa Melayu

Saturday, September 01, 2007