Monday, February 27, 2006

Alicia's crispy, juicy and a hint of spiciness with tofu..

The Yummy Tofu

Although this dish looks simple.. it definitely has it all.. when i took a bite of it.. it's juicy and crispy with a hint of spiciness of the sauce i made covering the surface of the tofu.. this is a yummy one..

Sunday, February 26, 2006

Alicia cooks creamy black peppercorn chicken

My Creamy Black Peppercorn Chicken

looks nice? hehehe

Saturday, February 25, 2006

Simple Egg Plant Recipe with Crispy Prawns and Spring Onions

Simple Stir Fry Egg Plant

1. Ingredients : dried prawns (small size), 2 long egg plants, spring onions, soy sauce, oyster sauce, 1 red chili and 3-4 cloves of garlic

2. Wash and drain small prawns so that it's no longer very salty.. Cut egg plants into pieces.. deep fry with oil.. when egg plants are turning soft, put it aside..

3. Deep fry small prawns till it is golden brown or crispy.. put it aside when it's done

4. put some oil, saute garlic till it's golden brown.. put in egg plants, soy sauce and oyster sauce.. (make sure not too much oyster / soy sauce been put as the small prawns are abit salty.. agak agak)

5. stir fry for a while and put in chopped chili.. when done put it into a plate.. (in this case i've forgotten bout the chili.. nvm :P)

6. put in chopped spring onions and crispy prawns on top of the stir fried egg plants...

7. Voila!! ready to be served :)

simple isn't it? it's tasty and nice... i've tried this at a stall b4 and imitated it.. hehe

Nice Landscape and Koi Pond with Gold Fish

Koi Pond and Landscape

Kois and gold fishes

the kois are all very big and they're really nice to look at..

please click on the pictures for a larger view

My Cooking Plans

i've been thinking of cooking alot of stuffs recently like..

1. tofu with thick and spicy souce
2. rice with chicken chop in garlic sauce served with green vege and a sunny side up
3. grilled chicken marinated with spices.. i can already imagine the tender and juicy meat..
4. steam chicken with dong gwai (i had never made this before.. but i bet it's easy)
5. try making bread again.. experiment
6. lotus soup with groundnuts
7. fish with mild tomato sauce
8. crispy chicken with thick sauce (with capsicum, large onions, garlic, dried chilis)
9. crispy fried chicken marinated with 5 spice powder
10. chicken in creamy black peppercorn sauce

i don't know when will i be able to complete the list.. sigh~

Friday, February 24, 2006

Playing with SQL is fun :)

A sample of 3 tables join query with self generated row_id

select(select count(*) from dbase_name.table1 join
(dbase_name.table2 join dbase_name.table3 on = table3.table2_id)
on table2.tbl2field = where table1." +field+ " like '%" + text_content + "%')
- count(*) + 1 as row_id,
t1.*, t2.* from (select * from dbase_name.table1 join
(dbase_name.table2 join dbase_name.table3 on = table3.table2_id)
on table2.tbl2field = where
table1." +field+ " like '%" + text_content + "%') as t1,
(select * from dbase_name.table1 join
(dbase_name.table2 join dbase_name.table3 on = table3.table2_id)
on table2.tbl2field = where
table1." +field+ " like '%" + text_content + "%') as t2
where t1.table2_id <= t2.table2_id group by t1.table2_id order by 1 ";

the guy, polytechnic, nyp and his explicit video

almost everyone has been blogging and talking about this.. i find it rediculous as everybody is just shooting at 1 party while leaving the guy happily.. i mean... if writers find it cool to post about the girl then why not about the guy? and.. y not "the bf's name nyp" instead of "tammy or wadsoever nyp"? so.. what i'm trying to pin point here is "sexual discrimination"

everytime.. whenever a big news is out involving the word "sex", victims will always be the female.. so how bout the guy who videotaped the action and what about people who stole and distributed the video?

consider this..
the taiwan sex video.. why the limelight is at a lady and not the married man?
paris hilton .. understandable as she's sooooo famous..
the nyp video .. why the poor girl instead of the guy..

Fried Hokkien Mee with Side dish

Hokkien Mee

Fried Stuff

Hokkien mee or sometimes known as black sauce noodles and "tai look mien" is a nice and tasty fried noodles made by chinese.. the noodles are normally fried with black soy sauce, prawns and meat.. it's a bit different from normal noodles as the noodles are bigger in size..

fried stuffs is something like deep fried spring rolls.. it has got a piece of wrapping contains "sengkuang", carrots, onions and dried prawns.. sometimes it might even have meat inside it.. fried stuffs is best served with thai chili sauce..

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Taking care of a doggie :)

i've a min pin.. my notti boi

if you are planning to own a dog, make sure you get one from a good breeder or a trusted shop.. i could still remember my very first min pin which i bought from an irresponsible shop died from the canine distemper disease.. so do make sure that the puppy u bought have been vaccinated and free of diseases when u got it..

when you have a dog, make sure that it is given it's yearly jabs after the initial jabs.. this is to prevent harmful diseases for dogs.. the doggie must have it's deworm tablets once a while and heart gard once in a month too..

heart gard is a chewable product to prevent infestation of heart worm into the dog's heart.. heart worm is normally carried by mosquitoes..

besides all the health care, remember to spend time and play with them :)

Tuesday, February 21, 2006

How old am I ??

How Old Are You?

The "How Old Are You" Tag.
I'm still young! xD hehe.. chen tagged me.. so.. well.. here's mine :P

1. Name one of the actor of the old days that you missed.
***Chow Sing Chi(周润发)

2. Name a cartoon of the old days.
***Mickey Mouse (Walt Disney's Cartoons).

3. Name a singer/group of the old days.
***Aaron kwok (梅艳芳)

4. Band of the old days.
***Backstreet boys? haha.. i dun really know bands..

5.TV Series of the old days.
*** aaa... i watch alot.. buden dono the names xD

6. Actress of Old Days.
***Vivian Chow

7. Fashion of Old Days that you miss the most.
***I don't know xD

8. Movie of Old Days.
***Superman? :P

9. Music Video of Old Days.
***don't really know :/

10. Coolest Song of Old Days.
***:/ don't know this too

who am i gonna tag? .. hehe.. up to u guys if u feel like doing it :P

Sunday, February 19, 2006

Mini Pizzas - Alicia's Style

Mini tuna pizzas

yeah the picture is mini too :/ i've forgotten to set my handphone back to 640 X 480 pixels to get bigger picture..

anyway that's a very nice version of my very own thin crust mini pizza.. hehe.. successfully done today.. with more butter and less yeast :)

i substitute mozarella with plain cheese cuz i couldn't find any mozarella at home..

Friday, February 17, 2006

Nasi Briyani and Fried Carrot Cake

The Briyani Rice

Carrot Cake

The briyani rice is a traditional indian rice cooked with herbs, spices and basmati rice.. The rice when cooked is yellowish in colour and is normally served with curries and papadom (indian crackers)

Carrot cake is white in colour and is made of lobak putih (radish in english if i'm not wrong).. to make fried carrot cake, the carrot cake is cut into cubes and then fried with chili paste, soy sauce, preserved vegetable, garlic and egg...

Thursday, February 16, 2006

some pictures & been busy doing some development..

photos taken out of boredom

i've been busy doing some app and now have to find out the way to join 3 tables with a single Structured Query Language (SQL)

after that.. i need to crack my head to update 3 tables simultaneously if changes are done or else update certain tables out of the 3 tables considering efficiency and resource usage.. -.-

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

The Chic.. Rice Shop at 1 Utama

The Grilled & Braised Chicken

The soup together with a "mini friend" :)

It was funny that day that all the bowls with the soup does have mini friends that died and floating at the surface..

:) be careful when u're dining outside

please click on the pictures for a larger view

Sunday, February 12, 2006

Alicia's Bread Story

My First Successful Bread :)

Look at the texture.. soft..

they're yummy and can be served with kaya, cheese or garlic butter :D

Ingredients for the plain bread..
3 cups of flour
1 cup of milk
1 tea spoon of dried yeast
1 1/2 - 2 table spoons of sugar
1 tea spoon of salt
2 table spoons of butter or more

you may modify the amount of sugar and butter accordingly

when baking u can even bake as a loaf or garnish and add in your desired ingredients for example cheese to make it as cheese bread

please click on the pictures for a larger view

Seafood Galore.. Yummylicioius

I've just eaten these yesterday :) dey're all yummy!!

clockwise from left: sambal kangkung & oatmeal prawns, chili chicken, 3 plates of dishes and lastly steam fish with hong kong style sauce

the patin fish is nice and not over cooked.. the fish's meat is soft and tasty when eaten with the gravy..

the oatmeal prawns are quite nice.. the oatmeal is sweet and can be eaten just like that.. the chef did put in some small chilis (cili padi) and curry leaves that makes it aromatic and have the taste of sweet and a hint of spiciness for the oatmeals..

no comments on the chicken and kangkung as they taste just so so to me..

Friday, February 10, 2006

One Thousand Bloggers

I've just got myself a spot at this site.. go try it out :)

Join One Thousand Bloggers

I'm 100% Evil :)

I'm 100% Evil :)

my sister is about 7 years older than me and throughout the years she had always complained that she's not well in many ways.. for example, "oh my back aches", or .. "i think i'm having a fever" which in reality she's perfectly fine and well..

therefore, when I was about 14-15 years old, I started calling her "orang tua" (old lady) because from my perception she's very young but already complained that she's always aching..

later.. her nickname changed to "bomoh tua" (bomoh = witch, tua = old).. thanx to my obsessive liking of the comic book, Crayon Shin Chan or better known as "labi xiao xing" in chinese..

i could still remember her working in a furniture shop.. and when i was young.. i like to walk and cycle around my hometown and sometimes i happened to pass by the furniture shop where she was working..

so one day, my cousin and i was hanging out together and we saw her in the shop..

guess what had i done?

me : "oi bomoh!"

my sis : "wad?"

me : nothing.. me goin back home :D bye..

and the next thing at nite.. when everybody was at home she started scolding me.. :D she said "oi dun call me bomoh la! my boss thought that i was a bomoh.. u crapster!" and i said.. "ok"

nevertheless i had nver stopped calling her bomoh till when i was in Secondary 5.. and at that time, her nickname changed through this scenario:

my mum, sis and I was watching the discovery programme on the tv.. and they were showing living styles of the orang utans.. i don't know how it happened but the nxt thing i did was saying the word "bomoh UTAN" :D..

my mum was laughing when she heard that and my sis started to hit me LoL.. but my mum didn't say anything..

my sis : "mi you see her!"

me : " yaya mum see liao :D"

mum : "aiyor.. u don't disturb your sis la" (and she was still laughing haha..)

till today i'm still calling my eldest sister names.. but well.. i do love her :)

Thursday, February 09, 2006

Delifrance's Pizza Tahitienne & Filet de Saumon au Beurre Citronné

Pizza Tahitienne & Filet de Saumon au Beurre Citronné

grilled salmon fillet with lemon herb butter served with mashed potato..

pizza with turkey ham, pineapple, onion, tomato salsa & mozzarella cheese

i had these 2 meals last week.. thanks to the free coupons :)

the grilled salmon fillet is nice and definitely better than ikea's poached salmon.. however the pizza is just something that is not up to the standard..

if given an option, i'd definitely go for chili's as it's a better deal at the same price..

pls click on the pictures for a larger view

Wednesday, February 08, 2006

The Kampung Road

The Road to My Hometown

i took this picture when i was on my way back to KL in a bus

my hometown is a very small town called Batu Gajah that is about 5-10 minutes drive from the popular tourist attraction, Kellie's Castle..

It is not very developed but already granted as "bandar" (city) status..

pls click on the picture for a larger view

Monday, February 06, 2006

Alicia's Simple Home Cooked Meal

The Simple Meal

Clockwise from left : "choi pou egg" or egg fried with preserved vegetable, fried fish, ABC soup with salted egg and lastly the whole meal..

desert : cold boiled longan dessert "tong sui" with "hong jou" chinese red dates

please click on the pictures for a larger view

Saturday, February 04, 2006

Alicia's Home Cooked Meal - Malaysian Style

I've been quite free this week cuz of the chinese new year celebration.. hence that's why i've got the time to cook..

The Malaysian Meal

clockwise from left: fried fish, fried fish with nyonya assam sauce, the whole meal, fried vege with garlic and prawns

i've prepared just 3 dishes..
1. vege stir fry with garlic n prawns..
2. fried fish with nyonya assam sauce..
3. deep fried fish with tomyam sauce.. (i didn't pour the tomyam sauce onto it.. the tomyam sauce is for dipping)

please click on the picture for a larger view

McDonalds' Chicken Fan-tastic (Rice Burger)

The chicken Fan-tastic rice burger is very nice and is available in Singapore..
the packaging is as shown..

this is the picture of the burger

the burger has got tasty marinated rice with herbs instead of bread with a chicken meat patty, some mayonaise and cabbage..

please click on the pictures for a larger view

Friday, February 03, 2006

Alicia's special chicken & century egg porridge

i haven't been cooking porridge for a very long long time.. so today i made a pot of vege + chicken porridge + salted egg + century egg :P .. the ingredients may sound wierd for the mixture but it tastes great...

garnishings clockwise from left : spring onions, fried shallots & century eggs cut in small cubes..

the porridge with garnishings

Wednesday, February 01, 2006

Alicia Cooks Chicken Curry for Buffet :D

Chicken curry in progress

curry is ready to be served

so fast??

You can get similar entry here..

that was the first time i cook for buffet... and the response was good :)

please click on the pictures for a larger view